Privacy Policy

Collection and use of your information

Global Mortgages with Australian Credit License No 384260 and its representatives will only seek to collect necessary information from you in order to provide you with the credit assistance you have sought from us. We may also use this information for purposes associated with our services such as follow-up calls to assist you.

Disclosure of personal information

Global Mortgages and its representatives will never unnecessarily exchange your personal or business information with any third party for any reason, unless compelled by force of law. However, in order to assist you, we may be required to provide your personal info rmation to certain organisations. If your information is not provided, we may be unable to assist you. The types of organisations include:

·         Lenders

·         Mortgage insurers

·         Other mortgage intermediaries

·         Valuers

·         Other organisations which assist us such as printers, mailing houses, lawyers,debt collectors and accountants

Access and alterations to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal or company information or advise alterations to that information by contacting our office:

Daniel Kwan

Global Mortgages Pty Ltd

Suite 720, Level 7. 8 Help Street Chatswood NSW 2067

T- 02 9411-8855

F- 02 9411-8188

M- 0417 488 328

E- info@globalmortgages.com.au

Information which is easily accessible will be provided to you free of charge. However, information which is more difficult to access may have a fee associated with the request. You can also contact us for more detailed information on how we collect, handle and secure your personal information.

Marketing

From time to time, Global Mortgages may contact you with information about products that we believe may interest you. To opt-out of receiving such information, simply let us know by contacting us directly using the office details above.

Security of your personal information

Global Mortgages takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal or company information from unauthorised access, theft or modification.

Feedback on the handling of your personal information

Should you be unsatisfied in the manner in which Global Mortgages has handled your personal information please contact us (per details listed above). We w ill take all necessary steps to investigate a nd address your concerns. If the issue you have raised  is not resolved to your satisfaction you should contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:

 

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

SYDNEY NSW 2001.

 

You can learn more about the Privacy Act and your rights at www.privacy.gov.au

 

Finance solutions you won’t get from a bank

Our Principal has over twenty five years of banking experience overseeing 3+ billion loan approvals. He has implemented a client servicing model based on this experience, at Global Mortgages.

We are not promoting our own products, have no vested interest in any finance source and give impartial advice solely based on your requirements.

A truly professional service that sources the products and solutions that are best for you, from the hundreds of products and funders available